Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

  • LEX Africa (“LEX Africa“, “we“, “us“, “our“) manages and operates https://www.lexafrica.com/ (“the website“). We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it in all respects with a view to offer the best and most enriching experience to you (“you“, “your“).
  • This Policy explains how we protect and use your personal information. Personal information for purposes of this policy means information as defined in terms of section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA“) and includes, but is not limited to, any information which identifies you, such as your name, address, contact numbers, email addresses, user names, city and country.

CONSENT

  • By using the website and by providing us with personal information (in terms of the opt-in subscription process), you hereby explicitly and unambiguously consent to the processing of your personal information as further described in the policy by LEX Africa.
  • You understand that LEX Africa holds and processes certain personal information about which includes your first and last name, company, job title, email, city and country.
  • You hereby authorize LEX Africa to receive, possess, use, retain and transfer such data as may be required for the administration of the website and offering services and/or products to you which includes, inter alia, monthly newsletters, holiday cards, events and other news relating to the alliance.
  • You may withdraw consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained in the footer of any email, on the website or by sending an email to avallabh@werksmans.com.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We may collect or obtain personal information about you –
  • directly from you;
  • when you subscribe via the LEX Africa website;
  • in the course of our relationship with you; and
  • when you visit and/or interact with our website and/or our social media platforms.
  • In addition to the above, we may also collect personal information about you from, inter alia, your communications and interactions with us, including but not limited to, your attendance at our events, subscription to our newsletters and other mailing interactions with you during the course of our digital marketing campaigns.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • To operate the website and avail certain services and/or products to you, we require you to provide us with certain personal information. The personal information we require includes your first and last name, company, job title, email, city and country, attendance records at our events, information relating to your visits on our website (via Google Analytics).
  • LEX Africa may use your personal information in the distribution of monthly newsletters, holiday cards, events, religious cards (based on religious holidays in certain countries) and other news relating to the alliance to you. In addition, we may also use your personal information to improve our website, your experience therein and generally our offering by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits and your attendance at our events.

COOKIES

The website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third party tools. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited.

If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this clause. For more information about our Cookies, kindly visit our Cookies Policy.

 

LINK TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website may include links to other websites – that of the members of LEX Africa. Such websites are governed by their own privacy policies. Once you leave our servers, use of information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the responsible party of the site you are visiting. That privacy policy may differ from that of LEX Africa. It is your responsibility to understand the privacy policies of such websites.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable law.
  • These security measures include reviews of our storage, databases, data collection, processing practices and security measures. All information obtained by LEX Africa is stored on dedicated servers within the borders of South Africa. The server is secured behind a firewall and access to the server is password protected and strictly limited.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information that is in our possession has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify you and the relevant regulator, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation.
  • The internet is an open system, as such, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted using the internet and we cannot be held liable for any loss of privacy occurring during the course of such transmission.

ALTERATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The Personal Information provided to LEX Africa should be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should Personal Information change, the onus is on the provider of such personal information to notify LEX Africa of the change and provide LEX Africa with the accurate data subject to any requirement, law or rule for such personal information to be retained by us.
  • Prior to the amendment, correction or removal of the user’s personal information, we require the user to identify themselves and to identify the personal information requested to be amended, corrected or removed. A request for the amendment, correction or removal of personal information may be declined if the process of the request is unreasonably repetitive, requires disproportionate technical effort, jeopardizes the privacy of others or would be impractical.
  • The services of access and correction of personal information is done free of charge, except to the extent that it would require disproportionate effort. Once personal information is deleted, residual copies of the information may take a period of time before they are deleted from our servers and may remain in our backup systems.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The personal information you provide to us is securely stored on our InterAction platform indefinitely until either one of the following happens –
  • you unsubscribe from LEX Africa communications via the unsubscribe button on our mailer or they email us requesting removal from communications;
  • we receive an auto response email from you advising that you are no longer part of the company you worked for;
  • your details appear in a ‘bounce back management’ folder on InterAction after an email is dispatched; and
  • you unsubscribe via Werksmans communications.
  • Upon the happening of one of the above, we will promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.
  • In addition to the above, We may also retain your personal information to the extent and duration that we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information.

COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES

  • Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any contraventions of laws or breach of these terms may be directed to our information officer –

via post:     

Private Bag 10015

Sandton

2146

Docex 111 Sandton


via email:    Celeste Oates

coates@werksmans.com

  • If we do not manage to resolve your complaint you may also lodge a complaint to the office of the Information Regulator of South Africa at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time to accommodate future changes as necessary without notice to you. The future updates and changes will be consistent with the policy under which the personal information was collected. It is your responsibility to ensure to check our website from time to time to view the updated privacy policy.